• Narrow screen resolution
  • Wide screen resolution
  • Increase font size
  • Decrease font size
  • Default font size
  • default color
  • green color
  • blue color
FireBoard
Welcome, Guest
Please Login or Register.    Lost Password?
miami landmarks Americana (Liberalism to Politics) (1 viewing) (1) Guests
Go to bottom Post Reply Favoured: 0
TOPIC: miami landmarks Americana (Liberalism to Politics)
#1457
Thaddeus Books (Visitor)
Click here to see the profile of this user
Birthdate:
miami landmarks Americana (Liberalism to Politics)  
THADDEUS           Americana (Liberalism to Politics)          March 1, 1998 ___________________________________________________________________________ _                   See Order Information at End of Catalogue    ______________________________________________________________________    SEE OUR WORLD WIDE WEB PAGE: http://www.teleport.com/~symbol/thad.html    ______________________________________________________________________                  Books listed alphabetically in order by Topic 220. (LIBERALISM)...Angst, Dr. Ernst (With a special Introduction by Gold, Victor). SO YOU WANT TO BE A LIBERAL?: THE DO-IT-YOURSELF PRIMER FOR THOSE WHO WANT TO DO-IT-FOR-OTHERS. New York, Arlington House, 1969. 1st edition. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Very good condition in lightly worn/chipped dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Covers/edges lightly bumpd. Black & white drawings. One of the great humorous conservative documents ever written - at least by the pseudonymonious Dr. Angst. Good tight copy. 127 pages......$15.00 221. (LINDBERGH)...Lindbergh, Anne Morrow. HOUR OF GOLD, HOUR OF LEAD: DIARIES AND LETTERS 1929 - 1932. New York, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1973. 1st/2nd printing. Hardcover - 1/2 cloth, octavo. Very good condition in dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Black & white photos. Decorated endpapers. Second volume of Anne Lindbergh's Diaries & Letters covers the years of her early married life. Indexed. Good tight copy. 340 pages......$12.00 222. (LITERARY AMERICA)...Scherman, David E. and Redlich, Rosemarie. LITERARY AMERICA. New York, Dodd Mead, 1952. 1st edition. Hardcover - 1/2 cloth/boards, Small Quarto. Good condition+. Light cover/edge wear. Lower spine edge lightly bumped. Black & white photographs. A chronicle of American writers from 1607-1952 with 173 photographs of the American scene that inspired them. With Photographic endpapers. Tight well-bound volume. 175 pages......$15.00 223. (LITERARY LANDMARKS)...Skiff, Frederick Woodward. LANDMARKS AND LITERATURE: AN AMERICAN TRAVELOGUE. Portland OR, Metropolitan Press Publisher, 1937. 1st edition. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Very good condition. Slight cover/edge wear. Endpapers lightly foxed & soiled. Black & white photos & sketches. American literary odyssey and homage. Hard to find classic. Many pages still uncut. Good tight copy. 318 pages......$22.50 224. (LITERARY MAGAZINES)...Gibbons, Reginald and Hahn, Susan (Editors). TQ20: TWENTY YEARS OF THE BEST CONTEMPORARY WRITING AND GRAPHICS FROM TRIQUARTERLY MAGAZINE. New York, Pushcart Press, 1985. 1st printing. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Very good condition in dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Corner lightly bumped. Signature endpaper. Black & white photographs & drawings. Work from 2 decades from one of America's premier literary journals. Fiction.. Essays.. Poetry.. Photographs... Graphic Art. Cross-section of literary activity and accomplishment in America. Tight well-bound volume. 668 pages......$15.00 225. (LITERARY SCENE)...Brooks, Van Wyck. THE CONFIDENT YEARS: 1885 - 1915. New York, E.P. Dutton, 1952. 1st edition. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Very good condition in lightly chipped dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Splendid & inclusive picture of the pre WWII American literary scene from New York to San Francisco - Chicago to New Orleans. With Index. Good tight copy. 627 pages......$15.00 226. (LITERARY TOUR)...Skiff, Frederick W. LANDMARKS AND LITERATURE. Portland OR, Metropolitan Press, 1937. 1st edition. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Very good condition in lightly worn/edgetorn dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Black & white frontis & photographs. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Fascinating literary tour through through America. Encounters with a variety of of well-known & little-known literary landmarks and authors. Many pages uncut. Good tight copy. 318 pages......$30.00 227. (LITERATURE)...Ederer, Bernard Francis. BIRCH COULIE: A NOVEL OF THE INDIAN UPRISING IN MINNESOTA IN 1862. New York, Exposition Press, 1957. 1st edition. Hardcover - cloth, Small octavo. Very good condition in lightly worn dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Very light edgewear. Black & white plates. Decorated endpapers. Indian Centennial Edition 1862 - 1962 . Tight well-bound volume. 211 pages......$15.00 228. (LITERATURE)...Martin, William. CAPE COD: A NOVEL. New York, Warner Books, 1991. 1st edition. Hardcover - 1/2 cloth/boards, Large octavo. Very good condition in dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Faint fading to upper cover edges. Decorated endpapers. Good tight copy. 652 pages......$14.00 229. (LITERATURE)...McCue, James Westaway. CAPE COD DOCTOR (_base_d on the experiences of a Cape Cod country doctor and his family). Plymouth County MA, New England Book Company, 1945. 1st. Hardcover - cloth, Small octavo. Very good condition in lightly worn/chipped clipped dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Light cover/edge wear. With Black & white paste-down cover drawing. Good tight copy. 139 pages......$18.00 230. (LITERATURE)...Vidal, Gore. 1876: A NOVEL. New York, Random House, 1976. 1st/2nd printing. Hardcover - cloth, Large octavo. Very good condition in dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Consummate work of historical fiction. Accurate to the smallest detail. Good tight copy. 364 pages......$14.00 231. (LOS ANGELES)...Cameron, Robert. ABOVE LOS ANGELES: A COLLECTION OF NOSTALGIC AND COMTEMPORARY AERIAL PHOTOGRAPHS OF GREATER LOS ANGELES. San Francisco, Camerton and Company, 1981. 1st/7th printing. Hardcover - cloth, Oblong quarto. Very good condition in lightly worn dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Gift in_script_ion endpaper. Full page color photos. Huge book. Impressive Low & high aerial shots of the L.A. area. Contents include: Shoreline, Then and Now, Downtown, Environs. Also: Sports and Entertainment, High Above. Tight well-bound volume. 159 pages......$22.50 232. (LOS ANGELES)...Weaver, John D. EL PUEBLO GRANDE: A NONFICTION BOOK ABOUT LOS ANGELES. Los Angeles, The Ward Ritchie Press, 1973. 2nd printing. Wrapped boards, octavo. Very good condition in lightly worn/chipped dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Corners lightly bumped. Black & white photographs. Photo/text essays of Los angeles from the brush huts of Yanga to the skyscrapers of the modern megalopolis. With Index. Good tight copy. 160 pages......$12.50 233. (LOUISVILLE DYNASTY)...Chandler, David Leon with Chandler, Mary Voelz. THE BINGHAMS OF LOUISVILLE: THE DARK HISTORY BEHIND ONE OF AMERICA'S GREAT FORTUNES. New York, Crown Publishers, 1987. 1st edition. Hardcover - 1/2 cloth/boards, Large octavo. Very good condition in dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Owner stamp front endpaper. Black and white photographs. Saga of one of the South's great media empires and the family feud that destroyed it. With extensive Notes, Index. Good tight copy. 292 pages......$12.50 234. (MADISON AVENUE)...Millman, Nancy. EMPERORS OF ADLAND: INSIDE THE ADVERTISING REVOLUTION. New York, Warner Books, 1988. 1st edition. Hardcover - 1/2 cloth/boards, octavo. Very good condition in lightly worn dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Corners very slightly bumped. A true tale of ad mogus, mega-agencies, and takeover frenzy on Madison Avenue. With Notes, Index. Good tight copy. 225 pages......$10.00 235. (MAINE)...Chase, Mary Ellen. JONATHAN FISHER: MAINE PARSON 1768-1847. New York, Macmillan, 1948. 1st edition. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Very good condition in lightly chipped dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Corners lightly bumped. Black & white frontis. Decorated endpapers. Biography/American History. Good tight copy. 280 pages......$12.50 236. (MALIBU)...Banks,Michael. MALIBU. Santa Barbara CA, Fithian Press, 1992. 1st edition. Paperback, Small octavo. Very good condition. Philosophical tour of Malibu. Good tight copy. 146 pages......$10.00 237. (MARATHON - PORTLAND)...Wooley, Nadine A. GOING THE DISTANCE: THE PORTLAND MARATHON. Portland OR, Friends of the Marathon, 1990. 1st edition. Hardcover - cloth, Small Quarto. Very good condition in dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Color & Black & white photographs. The history of the Portland (Oregon) Marathon, illustrated with over 300 photos. With charts, maps & hundreds of footnotes. Beautifully illustrated elegant volume - communicates the stories, the excitement, the romance & willpower that propels runners & walkers - the essence of the Portland Marathon. Tight well-bound volume. 128 pages......$17.50 238. (MASSACHUSETTS)...Abbott, Eleanor Hallowell. BEING LITTLE IN CAMBRIDGE WHEN EVERYONE ELSE WAS BIG. New York, D. _applet_on-Century Co, 1936. 1st. Hardcover - Hardcover - decorated cloth, octavo. Very good condition in chipped dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Silhouette illustrations. Author Eleanor Abbott tells the story of her own childhood. Black & white frontis photo. Good tight copy. 280 pages......$12.50 239. (MASSACHUSETTS)...Knowles, Katherine (photographs) & Tymeson, Mildred (text). THE LANCASTRIAN TOWNS. Barre MA, Barre Publishers, 1967. 1st. Hardcover - 1/2 cloth/boards, octavo. Very good condition in plastic dust wrapper. Black & white photos & photog endpaper. Good tight copy. 96 pages......$12.50 240. (MATHEW BRADY)...Horan, James D. (Picture collation by Horan, Gertrude). MATHEW BRADY: HISTORIAN WITH A CAMERA. New York, Crown Publishers, 1955. 1st edition. Hardcover - 1/2 cloth/boards, Quarto. Good condition+ in chipped/edgetorn dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Long closed tear half_title_ page. Black & white photographs. Corners worn/bumped. With over 500 illustrations, including exclusive photographs from the Brady-Handy Collection. Most complete story of Mathew Brady's life ever published - containing a wealth of newly uncovered material. Plus a 500-picture photo album of the famous Civil War photographer. With Bibliography, Index, Picture Index. Tight well-bound volume. 244 pages......$16.50 241. (MCCARTHY SPEECH/MARSHALL)...McCarthy, Senator Joseph R. AMERICA'S RETREAT FROM VICTORY: THE STORY OF GEORGE CATLETT MARSHALL. New York, Devin-Adair Company, 1954. 3rd printing. Boards, Small octavo. Very good condition in worn/chipped dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Corners very lightly bumped. Text of McCarthy's 1951 no-holds-barred speech before the U.S. Senate on the career of General George C. Marshall. Indexed. Good tight copy. 187 pages......$12.50 242. (MEDIA)...Armstrong, David (With Foreword by Bagdikian, Ben H.). A TRUMPET TO ARMS: ALTERNATIVE MEDIA IN AMERICA. Los Angeles, J.P. Tarcher, 1981. 1st edition. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Very good condition in dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Black & white photos. History of media activists & their creations; alternative newspapers, mags, video projects radio stations, film coops etc. First comprehensive study of a vast underground media which has changed the American political consciousness. With Sources, Chronology, Bibliography, detailed Index. Good tight copy. 384 pages......$20.00 243. (MEDIA & JUSTICE)...Surette, Ray, Ph.D., Editor (Criminal Justice Dept., School of PUblic Affairs & Services, Florida International Univ.). JUSTICE AND THE MEDIA: ISSUES AND RESEARCH. Springfield IL, Charles C. Thomas, Publisher, 1984. 1st edition. Hardcover - cloth, Large octavo. Very good condition in dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Foreword by J. Garofalo, Ph.D. Examination of the controversy over the relationship between the media & criminal justice. Contributors include prominent members of the Criminal Justice, Law Enforcement, Media & Educational fields. Detailed examination of the interactions of the media and public attitudes between crime & justice, crime & violent behavior, crime control & criminal case processing. Plus chapters studying the interaction of the news media and the courtroom. With Subject Index. Good tight copy. 337 pages......$30.00 244. (MEDIA - POLITICS)...Phillips, Kevein P. MEDIACRACY: AMERICAN PARTIES AND POLITICS IN THE COMMUNICATIONS AGE. New York, Doubleday, 1975. 1st edition. Hardcover - cloth, Small octavo. Very good condition in dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Changing trends in American voting patterns. With Notes. Well, Indexed. Good tight copy. 246 pages......$10.00 245. (METROPOLITAN MUSEUM OF ART)...Tomkins, Calvin. MERCHANTS AND MASTERPIECES: THE STORY OF THE METROPOLITAN MUSEUM OF ART. New York, E.P. Dutton, 1970. 1st edition. Hardcover - 1/2 cloth, Large octavo. Very good condition in dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Owner in_script_ion/tag endpapers. Black & white photographs. History of the Metropolitan Museum of Art - the ideas, personalities & financial power behind its climb to greatness. Well illustrated & Indexed. Good tight copy. 383 pages......$16.00 246. (MIAMI)...Rieff, David. GOING TO MIAMI: EXILES, TOURISTS AND REFUGEES IN THE NEW AMERICA. Boston, Little, Brown & Co, 1987. 1st edition. 230 pages, Small octavo. Very good condition in dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Corners lightly bumped. Fascinating portrait of multifaceted Miami. Good tight copy. 230 pages......$10.00 247. (MICHIGAN)...Hamper, Ben. RIVETHEAD: TALES FROM THE ASSEMBLY LINE. New York, Warner Books, 1991. 1st edition. Hardcover - 1/2 cloth/boards, octavo. Very good condition in dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Life on the Detroit assembly lines. Riveting prose. Good tight copy. 234 pages......$13.50 248. (MIDDLE AGE)...Bergquist, William H., Greenberg, Elinor Miller, Klaum, G. Alan. IN OUR FIFTIES: VOICES OF MEN AND WOMEN REINVENTING THEIR LIVES. San Francisco, Jossey-Bass Publishers, 1993. 1st edition. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Very good+ in dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. The realities of middle-aged life - with insights for self-exploration & personal development. How the fifties can represent a time of reinvention and growth. With Notes, Index. Good tight copy. 200 pages......$12.00 249. (MORALS)...(Cowles Educational Corporation). MORALS '68 (A Cowles Special in cooperation with United Press International). New York, Cowles, 1968. 1st edition. Hardcover - decorated cloth, Folio. Very good condition in lightly worn, chipped dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Color & Black & white photos. Photo illustrated. Subjects include: Love & Hate in Hippieland, Decline & Fall of Middle-Aged Morals, Sex goes to College. Also: Drugs - a Generation Gone to Pot, Gambling, Civil Rights, New Nudigy, Vietnam, Sex Revolution, Hippies. Plus Psychiatrist's Test: Rate Your Own Morals. Scarce. Good tight copy. 66 pages......$18.00 250. (MOUNTAINEERING)...Ranous, Charles and Dorothy. THE INNER ZONE. Madison WI, College Printing & Typing Co, 1968. 1st edition. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Very good condition. Color photographs. Mountaineering, backpacking, climbing - an appreciation of some of the great wilderness ranges in the United States... especially the Wind River Range in Wyoming. Lavishly illustrated with rich color photographs. With trip-planning Appendix, Index. Tight well-bound volume. 191 pages......$25.00 251. (MULTNOMAH ATHLETIC CLU...McIvor, Kristyn, Freeman, Joel D., Hill, Luana Hellmann (Design by Graphic Media, Inc.). LEGACY OF THE TWENTY-SIX: A CELEBRATION OF THE FIRST 100 YEARS OF THE MULTNOMAH ATHLETIC CLUB. Portland OR, Multnomah Athletic Club, 1991. 1st edition. Hardcover - decorated cloth, Quarto. Very good condition in lightly worn dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Color & Black & white photographs. Decorated endpapers. Elegant volume celebrating the Centennial of the Multnomah Athletic Club in Portland, Oregon. Member's edition. Beautifully photo-illustrated with hundreds of color & Black & white photographs. Decade by decade history of the athletic club and its members. With Appendix including Presidents, Room of Champions, 50-Year Members, Bibliography. Plus listing of Multnomah Athletic Club Olympians. Tight well-bound volume. 177 pages......$25.00 252. (MYTHOLOGY - NORTH AMERICAN)...Burland, Cottie. NORTH AMERICAN INDIAN MYTHOLOGY. London/New York, Paul Hamlyn, Publisher, 1970. 2nd impression. Hardcover - Hardcover - decorated cloth, Small Quarto. Very good condition in dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Upper corner very lightly bumped. Color & Black & white plates. Decorated endpapers. Over 100 Black & white illustrations (photos & drawings) - 24 colour pages. Wide ranging survey... presenting various groups of North American Indians - their mytholgies, ceremonies & ceremonial implements. Book outlines the principal deities and heroes of their mythology and also recounts the typical beliefs of each region. With Glossary of Regional Gods. Indexed. Good tight copy. 141 pages......$22.50 253. (NAPA VALLEY)...Roberge, Earl (Photography and Text). NAPA WINE COUNTRY. Portland OR, Graphic Arts Center, 1985. 2nd edition. Hardcover - cloth, Quarto. Very good condition in dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Full page color plates. Revised, expanded edition with 35 new photographs. Lush photographic tribute to the famous Napa wine growing region. The ultimate journey through the Valley - tasting rooms, traditions, family ties, vineyards, large corporations, small independents, winemaking rooms, grapes, goblets, casks & craftsmen. Breathtaking views of the vineyards & countryside. With Glossary & Photodata. Tight well-bound volume. 223 pages......$25.00 254. (NATIONAL PARKS)...Severy, Merle (Editor), National Geographic Book Service. AMERICA'S WONDERLANDS: THE SCENIC NATIONAL PARKS AND MONUMENTS OF THE UNITED STATES. Washington DC, National Geographic Society, 1959. 1st. Hardcover - decorated cloth, Imperial octavo. Very good condition. Very light edge wear. Color & Black & white photos. 466 photo illustrations - 390 in full color. With color map of National Parks, Monuments & Shrines in US & Canada in book pouch. Including sections on Alaska & Hawaii. Magnificent, well-bound volume. 512 pages......$25.00 255. (NATIVE AMERICAN)...Bancroft-Hunt, Norman (Text) and Forman, Werner (Photography). PEOPLE OF THE TOTEM: THE INDIANS OF THE PACIFIC NORTHWEST. Norman OK, University of Oklahoma Press, 1988. 1st. Large paperbck, Small Quarto. Very good condition. Lower corner lightly bumped. Color photographs. Lavishly color photo-illustrated portrait of the Indians of the Pacific Northwest Coast of Canada and Alaska. Unique picture of their way of life, artifacts and beliefs. Including the following illustrated sections: The Supernatural, Myth and Cosmology, Dance and Ceremony. With Bibliography, Acknowledgements, Index. Good tight copy. 128 pages......$15.00 256. (NATIVE AMERICAN)...Bird, Mary Brave with Erdoes, Richard. OHITIKA WOMAN. New York, Grove Press, 1993. 1st edition. Boards, Small octavo. Very good condition in dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Tiny cover scrape. Powerful true story of the Author's coming of age in the Indian civil rights movement. Good tight copy. 274 pages......$11.00 257. (NATIVE AMERICAN)...Curtis, Edward S. (Introduction & Commentary by Fowler, Don D.). IN A SACRED MANNER WE LIVE: PHOTOGRAPHS OF THE NORTH AMERICAN INDIAN. New York, Weathervane Books, 1972. 1st Weathervne. Hardcover - cloth, Small Quarto. Very good condition in lightly chipped/soiled dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Brown tinted photographs. 120 superb photographs. Contents include text on Edward Curtis , The Indians plus sections on the Tribes of.... The Plains, The Southwest, The Plateau, The Desert West, Northern & Central California, The Northwest Coast, The Eskimo. With Footnotes, Bibliographical Notes, plus Illustrations & Source References. Tight well-bound volume. 152 pages......$22.50 258. (NATIVE AMERICAN)...(E.P. Dutton). MAN'S RISE TO CIVILIZATION - SHOWN BY INDIANS OF NORTH AMERICA FROM PRIMEVAL TIMES TO THE COMING OF THE INDUSTRIAL STATE. New York, E.P. Dutton, 1968. 1st edition. Engraved cloth, Large octavo. Good in chipped dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Cover & edge wear. Edges slightly bumped. Black & white photos. Native American - archaeology. Good tight copy. 332 pages......$15.00 259. (NATIVE AMERICAN)...Erdoes, Richard and Ortiz, Alfonso. AMERICAN INDIAN MYTHS AND LEGENDS. New York, Pantheon Books, 1984. Paperback. octavo. Very good condition. Black & white drawings. Onf of the most comprehensive & diverse collection of American Indian legends & mythology ever compiled. With Glossary of Tribes. Bibliography, Index. Good tight copy. 527 pages......$15.00 260. (NATIVE AMERICAN)...Feher-Elston, Catherine (Foreword by Keakiinohomoku, Dr. Joann). CHILDREN OF SACRED GROUND: AMERICA'S LAST INDIAN WAR. Flagstaff AZ, Northland Publishing, 1988. 1st edition. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Very good condition in lightly worn dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Black & white frontis photo. The struggle between the Navajo & Hope Tribes for land and cultural survival - with the Federal Government as referee. Story of the roots of the conflict, its complex elements and its p_layer_s. Good tight copy. 186 pages......$14.00 261. (NATIVE AMERICAN)...Grandees, Michael. THE DEAD AND THE LIVING EXILES: TRILOGY OF AMERICAN INDIAN PROSE-POETRY. New York, Vantage Press, 1977. 1st edition. Hardcover - cloth, Small octavo. Very good condition in lightly worn, clipped dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Black & white drawings. With Glossary, Explanation of Pictographs and Petroglyphs. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY MICHAEL GRANDEES. Good tight copy. 116 pages......$20.00 262. (NATIVE AMERICAN RELIGIONS)...Hirschfelder, Arlene & Molin, Paulette. THE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF NATIVE AMERICAN RELIGIONS. New York, Facts On File, 1992. 1st edition. Hardcover - cloth, Quarto. Very good condition in dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Comprehensive resource to the spiritual traditions & practices of Native Anericans in the U.S. & Canada. With over 12,00 entried, alphabetically arranged & cross referenced, covering a broad range of topics, including: Religious practitioners, Belief & Worship, Religious Movements, Prophets, Peyote religion, Burial Desecration - and much more. With extensive Subject Index. Good tight copy. 367 pages......$25.00 263. (NATIVE AMERICAN)...McLuhan, T. C., (Compiler, Editor). TOUCH THE EARTH: A SELF-PORTRAIT OF INDIAN EXISTENCE. New York, Promontory Press, 1971. 1st edition. Hardcover - cloth, Square octavo. Very good condition in lightly worn/chipped dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Tinted photographs. Photo-illustrated selection of statements & writings by North American Indians..illuminating the course of Indian History... and the aibding values of Indian life. With Notes, Sources. Tight well-bound volume. 185 pages......$17.50 264. (NATIVE AMERICAN)...Meadows, Kenneth. THE MEDICINE WAY: A SHAMANIC PATH TO SELF MASTERY. Rockport MA, Element Publishers, 1991. 1st U.S. Paperback. octavo. Very good condition. Black & white drawings & diagrams. How Native American Shamanic Principles can be applied in the journey toward self-discovery. Subjects include: The 4 Great Powers, The Mind Machine, Smudging to Cleanse the Aura, Crystal Power, The Rite of Creativity - and much more. With Glossary, Index. Good tight copy. 228 pages......$11.00 265. (NATIVE AMERICAN)...Meighan, Clement W. & Riddell, Francis A. (Foreword by Dentzel, Carl Schaefer). THE MARU CULT OF THE POMO INDIANS: A CALIFORNIA GHOST DANCE SURVIVAL. Los Angeles, Southwest Museum, 1972. 1st edition. Hardcover - decorated cloth, Imperial octavo. Very good condition. Black & white photos & drawings. #23 of the Southwest Museum Papers. Details of the 20th Century survival - and Maru presentation - of the Ghost Dance. Well-illustrated. Contents include: The Setting, The Bighead Dance, The Music and Singers, Popular Dances Accompanying the Bighead Dance, The Audience, Conclusions, Additional Maru Ceremonies, Inventories and Lists of Pomo Terms, Ceremony at Grindstone, The Stewarts Point Manu. With Notes, References. Tight well-bound volume. 134 pages......$30.00 266. (NATIVE AMERICAN SHAKERS)...Ruby, Robert H. and Brown, John A. (Foreword by Gould, Richard A.). JOHN SLOCUM AND THE INDIAN SHAKER CHURCH. Norman OK, University of Oklahoma Press, 1996. 1st edition. Hardcover - cloth, Large octavo. Very good+ in dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Black & white photographs. Comprehensive, well-written history of the Indian Shaker Church in Washington, British Columbia... including the life of the Squaxim spiritual leader John Slocum. With Notes, Bibliography, Index. Good tight copy. 300 pages......$20.00 267. (NATIVE AMERICAN)...Unrau, William E. WHITE MAN'S WICKED WATER: THE ALCOHOL TRADE AND PROHIBITION IN INDIAN COUNTRY 1802-1892. Lawrence KS, University Press of Kansas, 1996. 1st edition. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Very good+ in dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Black & white plates. Detailed true story of how an alcohol-sodden society introduced drink to the Indians - and the results. With Notes, Bibliography, Index. Good tight copy. 180 pages......$20.00 268. (NATIVE AMERICAN)...Woodhead, Henry (Editor). THE SPIRIT WORLD. Alexandria VA, Time-Life Books, 1992. Hardcover - decorated cloth, Small Quarto. Very good condition. Small owner in_script_ion front endpaper. Color & Black & white illustrations. Beautifully illustrated. Many full page color photographs. Native American methods of contacting the spirit world. With tipped-in color _title_ plate. Sections include: Faces of the Supernatural, Touching the Great Mystery, The Wisdom of the Creatures, The Power of the Green Stalk, Crying for a Vision, The Sacred Shelters, Winged Envoys to the Gods - and more. With Bibliography, Picture Credits, Index. Good tight copy. 176 pages......$11.00 269. (NATURAL HISTORY)...Smith, George A. THE APPLE TREE COMMUNITY. New York, Channel Press, 1960. 1st. Hardcover - cloth, Imperial octavo. Very good condition in lightly chipped dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Light edgewear. Black & white photographs. Decorated endpapers. The surging whirl of life under a lovely old tree - revealed by a naturlist in words and photographs . Good tight copy. 96 pages......$15.00 270. (NAUTICAL)...Green, Captain Alfred J., Master Mariner. JOTTINGS FROM A CRUISE - PLUS LETTERS OF CAPTAIN ALFRED J. GREEN. Seattle, Allan A. Green, 1944. 1st. Hardcover - decorated cloth, octavo. Very good condition. Spine ends worn. Black & white photos & frontis. Captain Green's experiences as recorded by him on the illfated voyage of the Mertola . Also his further adventures aboard the barques Grassendale and William Tell . Written in 1889 & 1990 - Articles printed in an English Nautical Magazine. With Glossary of Nautical Terms. Rare. Good tight copy. 257 pages......$25.00 271. (NEW DEAL)...Rauch, Basil. THE HISTORY OF THE NEW DEAL 1933-1938. New York, Creative Age Press, 1944. 2nd printing. Hardcover - decorated cloth, Small octavo. Very good condition in lightly worn/chipped dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Lt cover wear. Edges bumped. Fascinating story & analysis of Roosevelt's New Deal from its inauguration. With Notes, Index. Good tight copy. 368 pages......$12.50 272. (NEW ENGLAND)...Lewontin, Timothy. PARSON'S MILL. Hanover/London, Univ. Press of New England, 1989. 1st edition. Wrapped boards, Small octavo. Very good condition in dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Archetypal portrait of work in a New England sawmill. Good tight copy. 182 pages......$12.00 273. (NEW YORK)...Molchin, Ingrid. NEW YORK: GLANZ UND SCHONHEIT, GLANZ UND SCHONHEIT, GLAMOUR AND BEAUTY, SPLENDEUR ET BEAUTE. SBaden-Baden, Woldemar Klein Verlag, 1955. 1st. Hardcover - cloth, Small Quarto. Very good condition. Slight cover/edge wear. Full page tintd color photos. Tight well-bound volume. Np......$20.00 274. (NEW YORK - 1960'S)...Talese, Gay (Illustrations by Zagorski, Stanislav). THE OVERREACHERS. New York, Harper & Row, 1965. 1st edition. Hardcover - 1/2 cloth/boards, Small octavo. Very good condition in lightly worn dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Slight cover wear. Inked P bottom edge. Black & white sketches. Talese's look at New Yorkers living on the edge in the 1960s. Good tight copy. 190 pages......$20.00 275. (NEW YORK - TRAVEL)...Worden, Helen. ROUND MANHATTAN'S RIM. Indianapolis, Bobbs-Merrill Co, 1934. 1st edition. Hardcover - cloth, Large octavo. Very good condition. Black & white drawings. Decorated endpapers. Illustrated by the Author. Enchanting tour through/around 1930s New York area. Indexed. Good tight copy. 302 pages......$18.00 276. (NIAGARA)...Braider, Donald. THE NIAGARA. New York, Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1972. 1st edition. Engraved cloth, octavo. Very good condition in lightly chipped dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Several tiny cover spots. Black & white plates. From the Rivers of America Series. Fascinating account of the Niagara River - & Falls - History, Limnology & Ecology. With Bibliography. Well-indexed. Good tight copy. 294 pages......$10.00 277. (NONVIOLENCE)...Lynd, Staughton (Editor). NONVIOLENCE IN AMERICA: A DOCUMENTARY HISTORY. Indianapolis, Bobbs-Merrill, 1966. 1st printing. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Very good condition. In_script_ion front endpaper. First collection of materials on the American tradition of nonviolence. Includes essays of Thoreau, James Neibuhr. Also, manifestos of the Reverends King & Muste & Bayard Rustin. Plus documents of many little-known crusaders. Material on Quakers, Abolitionists, Anarchists, Progressives, Conscientious _object_ors, Unionists, Civil Rights Activists & more. Tight well-bound volume. 535 pages......$18.00 278. (NORMAN ROCKWELL)...Finch, Christopher. NORMAN ROCKWELL'S AMERICA. New York, Harry N. Abrams Inc, 1976. Hardcover - cloth, Quarto. Very good condition in lightly worn dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Color & Black & white plates. Reader's Digest edition. Massive biography of Rockwell covering the full range of his activities as artist & illustrator. Plus Rockwell paintings & magazine illustrations from his entire career, as well as his designs for calendars, advertisements, posters & greeting cards. With every one of his covers for the old Saturday Evening Post reproduced. With 659 illustrations, including 129 in full color. Tight well-bound volume. 313 pages......$22.50 279. (NORTH AMERICA)...Castiglioni, Luigi. VIAGGIO: TRAVELS IN THE UNITED STATES OF NORTH AMERICA 1785-87. N.Y, Syracuse University Press, 1983. 1st edition. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Near fine in dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Black & white drawings. Translated & edited by Antonio Pace. Good tight copy. 487 pages......$12.00 280. (NORTHWEST/LOGGING)...Roberge, Earl. TIMBER COUNTRY: LOGGING IN THE GREAT NORTHWEST. Caldwell ID, Caxton Printers, Ltd, 1973. 1st. Hardcover - cloth, Folio. very good+ in lightly chipped dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Lower front cover edge bumped. Full page color prints. Huge photo-illustrated panorama of the Logging Industry from Southern Oregon to Alaska. Most complete logging book available. Over 130 full-color photographs. With Glossary, Photo Data, Extensive Index. Good tight copy. 182 pages......$40.00 281. (NORTHWEST/OREGON-WASHINGTON)...Ross, Nancy Wilson. FARTHEST REACH: OREGON & WASHINGTON. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1941. 1st edition. Hardcover - decorated cloth, octavo. Very good condition. Slight cover wear. Lightly bumped. Light foxing endpapers. Black & white frontis & photographs. With attached fold-out map of the Oregon/Washington territory. Elegant guide to the Great Northwest. With Historical Background.. People & Places.. Cities.. Business.. Natural Wonders.. Legends.. Events - and much more. Well-indexed. Good tight copy. 377 pages......$16.50 282. (NORTHWEST:OREGON/WASHINGTON)...Sheldon, Henry (Photographs) Introduction and Commentary by Holbrook, Stewart. NORTHWEST CORNER: OREGON AND WASHINGTON: THE LAST FRONTIER. New York, Doubleday, 1948. 1st edition. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Very good condition in chipped torn dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Upper corners bumped. Signature endpaper. Black & white photos. Tinted decorative endpapers. Archetypal photographic study of the essential Great Northwest and a now vanishing way of life. Scenic wonders, people, small towns, farms, fisherman, Native Americans, much more - Full page photographs capturing the spirit of an earlier Northwest America. Hard to find. Good tight copy. Np......$20.00 283. (NOSTALGIA)...Golden, Harry. FOR 2 CENTS PLAIN. Cleveland, World Publishing Co, 1959. 1st edition. Hardcover - decorated cloth, octavo. Very good condition in lightly chipped dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. American nostalgia by Harry Golden. Good tight copy. 313 pages......$15.00 284. (NOSTALGIA/HUMOR)...Golden, Harry. ENJOY, ENJOY!. Cleveland OH, World Publishing, 1960. 1st edition. Hardcover - cloth, Small octavo. Very good condition in lightly worn dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. American nostalgia & humor by Harry Golden. Good tight copy. 315 pages......$15.00 285. (NOTRE DAME UNIVERSITY)...Sullivan, Richard. NOTRE DAME: THE STORY OF A GREAT UNIVERSITY. New York, Henry Holt and Co, 1951. 1st edition. Hardcover - 1/2 cloth, Small octavo. Very good condition in chipped/price-clipped dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Lightly bumped. Signature endpr. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY RICHARD SULLIVAN. Inspiring story of Notre Dame University. Good tight copy. 243 pages......$14.00 286. (OCCULT GROUPS)...Appel, Willa. CULTS IN AMERICA: PROGRAMMED FOR PARADISE. New York, Holt Rinehart & Winston, 1981. 1st edition. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Very good condition in dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. What cults are. History. How people get into and out of them. Brilliant study...a classic . Contents include: Who joins Cults, The 1st Steps of Indoctrination, Breaking the Will, The Physiology of Brainwashing, Getting Out - and much more. With Notes, Bibliography, Index. Good tight copy. 204 pages......$12.00 287. (OHIO)...Davis, Peter. HOMETOWN: A CONTEMPORARY AMERICAN CHRONICLE. New York, Simon & Schuster, 1982. 1st. Hardcover - 1/2 cloth/boards, octavo. Very good condition in lightly chipped dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Intimate account of 6 years in the life of Hamilton Ohio, whose first recorded event was a hanging. Good tight copy. 331 pages......$12.50 288. (OIL COMPANIES)...Dedmon, Emmitt. CHALLENGE AND RESPONSE: A MODERN HISTORY OF STANDARD OIL COMPANY (INDIANA). Chicago, The Mobium Press, 1984. 1st edition. Hardcover - cloth, Large octavo. Very good+ in lightly chipped dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Black & white photographs. With Biographical Notes, Listing of Officers and Directors. Well-indexed. Good tight copy. 324 pages......$20.00 289. (OIL ENTREPRENEUR)...Kilman, Ed & Wright, Theon. HUGH ROY CULLEN: A STORY OF AMERICAN OPPORTUNITY. New York, Prentice Hall, 1954. 1st. Hardcover - decorated cloth, octavo. Very good condition. Slight cover/edge wear/bumping. Black & white frontis photo/drawings. Story of a Texas oil entrepreneur. Good tight copy. 375 pages......$12.50 290. (OKLAHOMA)...Goble, Danney. PROGRESSIVE OKLAHOMA: THE MAKING OF A NEW KIND OF STATE. Norman, University of Oklahome Press, 1980. 1st edition. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Very good+ in dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Black & white photos. Colorful history of Oklahoma's rapid evolution from pioneer territory to statehood under a model Progressive constitution. With Notes, Bibliography. Indexed. Good tight copy. 276 pages......$20.00 291. (OLYMPICS)...Ueberroth, Peter with Levin, Richard and Quinn Amy. MADE IN AMERICA: HIS OWN STORY. New York, William Morrow & Co, 1985. 1st edition. Hardcover - 1/2 cloth/boards, octavo. Very good condition in dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Color & Black & white photographs. Story of the 1984 Olympic Games in Los Angeles from preparation to closing ceremonies - & the man responsible for their success. With List of Superstars. Well-indexed. Good tight copy. 401 pages......$13.50 292. (OPINION)...Limbaugh, Rush, III. SEE, I TOLD YOU SO. New York, Pocket Books, 1993. 1st. Hardcover - 1/2 cloth/boards, Large octavo. Near fine in dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Limbaugh's sometimes acidic, entertaining comments on America, the U.S. and the American way of life. Good tight copy. 364 pages......$12.00 293. (OREGON)...Hyde, Dayton O. YAMSI. N.Y, Dial Press, 1971. 1st printing. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Very good condition in lightly worn dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Slight edgewear & bumping. Black & white photos. A Journal of one year on a wilderness ranch in Oregon. Good tight copy. 316 pages......$17.50 294. (OREGON - WHO'S WHO)...(Capitol Publishing Company). CAPITOL'S WHO'S WHO FOR OREGON 1948-49. Portland OR, Capitol Publishing Company, 1948. 1st edition. Hardcover - cloth, Large octavo. Very good condition. Cover lettering lightly faded.. Black & white photographs. Hundreds of Black & white photos. Massive Biographical recording of the leaders in business, professional, and public life. With Photo section of Oregon Personalities, Geographical Index. Tight well-bound volume. 624 pages......$25.00 295. (OREGON THEATRE)...Matson, Cecil. THE WAY IT WAS: HISTORICAL THEATRE IN OREGON FROM 1846 INTO THE PRESENT CENTURY. Portland OR, Cecil Matson, Publisher, 1988. 1st edition. Hardcover - decorated cloth, Small Quarto. Very good condition in dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Black & white photographs. A kaleidoscopic look at early theatre in the Oregon Country from the early years of the 20th century to the present day. Contents include: Community Theatres thoughout Oregon, Center for the Performing Arts, Prominent Actors seen on Portland's Stages, Early theatre in the Oregon Country, The New Market Theatre era 1875-1887, Portland Stock Companies, Acting _style_s - then and now, Amateur Theatre - then and now, Vaudeville in Portland 1904 - 1929. Theatre names and locations - and much more. Well-illustrated. With Footnotes, Acknowledgements, Index. Tight, well-bound volume. 211 pages......$30.00 296. (PACIFIC COAST)...Kelley, Don Greame (With Foreword by Miller, Robert C.). EDGE OF A CONTINENT: THE PACIFIC COAST FROM ALASKA TO BAJA. New York, Galahad Books, 1972. 1st edition. Hardcover - cloth, Quarto. Very good condition in dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Cover edges very lightly faded. Color & Black & white photos. Most comprehensive account of the Pacific Coast ever presented in single volume. Photo-illustrated. Many full page color photos. Excellent reference. Decorated endpapers. With Glossary, Index. Good tight copy. 288 pages......$20.00 297. (PACIFIC NORTH)...Holm, Don. PACIFIC NORTH! ADVENTURES IN SPORTFISHING (ILLUSTRATED WITH PHOTOGRAPHS AND CHARTS). Caldwell ID, Caxton Printers, 1969. 1st edition. Hardcover - cloth, Quarto. Very good condition in chipped dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Small ink mark bottom page edges. Color & Black & white photos. Color photographic endpapers. Colorful sport fishing guide & tour of the North Pacific Rim. With historical background of the North Pacific, weather marine attractions, pleasure cruising among the island waterways, harbors & dog holes of this part of the world's largest ocean. Complete directory of all marine game fishes, all anadromous species & the methods of takeing them: fishing gear & boats & the the local expert methods employed. Beautifully photo-illustrated. SIGNED BY DON HOLM. Good tight copy. 283 pages......$30.00 298. (PENNSYLVANIA)...Nettis, Joseph (Photography) & Burt, Nathanial (intro.). PHILADELPHIA DISCOVERED. Philadelphia, Greater Philadelphia Magazin, 1964. 1st edition. Hardcover - cloth, Quarto. Very good condition in worn dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Ink mark lower page edges. Full page Black & white photos. Tinted pictorial endpapers. The excitement, diversity & mood of Philadelphia captured in photographs. Good tight copy. Np......$25.00 299. (PENTACOSTALISM)...Durasoff, Steve. BRIGHT WIND OF THE SPIRIT: PENTECOSTALISM TODAY. New Jersey, Prentice Hall, 1972. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Very good condition in lightly edgeworn dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Owner signature endpaper. Comprehensive history of Pentacostalism - examines the great & often controversial personalities associated with the movement. With Notes, Index. Good tight copy. 278 pages......$13.50 300. (PHILOSOPHY)...Wilson, Woodrow, Ph.D, Litt.D., LL.D., President of the United States. WHEN A MAN COMES TO HIMSELF. New York, Harper & Bros, 1915. Hardcover - Hardcover - decorated cloth, 16mo. Very good condition. Light cover wear. Corners bumped. Signature/date endpaper. Philosophy, self-help, homespun wisdom from Woodrow Wilson. Tight well-bound little volume. 38 pages......$11.00 301. (PHOTOGRAPHY)...Duncan, David. SELF PORTRAIT: U.S.A. N.Y, Abrams, 1989. Hardcover - decorated cloth, Small folio. Very good condition. Cover/edge wear. Cover slightly soiled. Spine edges frayed. Duncan Black & white photos. Edge mark. Famous photographic coverage of THE NATIONAL CONVENTIONS: MIAMI BEACH & CHICAGO. Good tight copy. 240 pages......$30.00 302. (PHOTOGRAPHY)...Llewellyn, Robert. MIT: A PORTRAIT. Rhode Island, Fort Church Publishers, 1986. 1st. Hardcover - cloth, quarto. Near fine in dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Full page color photos. Photography by Robert Llewellyn. John Mattill, introduction. 128 pages......$12.50 303. (PHYSICAL FITNESS)...Green, Harvey. FIT FOR AMERICA: HEALTH, FITNESS, SPORT & AMERICAN SOCIETY. New York, Pantheon Books, 1986. 1st edition. Hardcover - 1/2 cloth/boards, Large octavo. Very good condition in dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Owner stamp, _title_. Black & white photos. Lively, well-documented, illustrated survey of America's quest for health & physical fitness - 1830-1940. Good tight copy. 367 pages......$14.00 304. (POETRY)...Atwood, Frederick. KANSAS RHYMES AND OTHER LYRICS. Tokeka KS, Crane and Company, 1902. Paperback. 12mo. Very good condition. Tiny chip on foredge of _title_ page. Good tight copy. Hard to find. 96 pages......$20.00 305. (POETRY)...Cotten, Sallie Southall. THE WHITE DOE: THE FATE OF VIRGINIA DARE - AN INDIAN LEGEND. Philadelphia, J.B. Lippincott, 1901. 1st edition. Hardcover - cloth, 12mo. Good condition+. Lt cover/edge wear. Hinge starting. Black & white frontis & plates. Owner in_script_ion/Complimentary Virginia Dare Wine stamp front endpaper. Printed for the Author. With prefatory Forgotten Facts and Fancies of American History , The Seeds of Truth . Written in a similar metre to Hiawatha, The epic poem, The Legend of the White Doe has 5 separate sections: The Refugees, The Pale-Face Maiden, Savage Sorcery, The Counter-Charm, The Hunt, The Silver Arrow. With Appendix (notes). 89 pages......$22.50 306. (POETRY)...Haywood, Foster. SONGS AND SCENES OF THE HIGH SIERRAS. San Francisco, Harr Wagner Publishing Co, 1926. 1st. Hardcover - cloth, Small octavo. Very good condition. Very light cover wear. Black & white frontis & photos. Paste-down cover plate. Photoillustrated volume of poems of the High Sierras - 20 rare Black & white plates. Hard to find. Good tight copy. 55 pages......$25.00 307. (POETRY)...Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth. TALES OF A WAYSIDE INN. Southborough MA, Yankee Color Corporation, 1982. Hardcover - cloth, 24mo. Very good condition. Gift in_script_ion half-_title_. Black & white frontis sketch of inn. Beautiful little volume published exclusively for Longfellow's Wayside Inn in Sudbury, Massachusetts. Tight well-bound. 239 pages......$15.00 308. (POETRY)...Swift, Thomas P. PEN PICTURES OF CALIFORNIA. Pasadena CA, Privately Published, 1926. 1st. Engraved cloth, 12mo. Very good condition. Very light cover wear. In_script_ion half-_title_. Black & white photo frontis. Collection of poetry by Swift - a humble work of love & reverence for the glorious state of California. Good tight copy. 67 pages......$20.00 309. (POETRY)...Whitman, Walt (Selected and with an Introduction by Morley, Christopher. Illustrations by Daniel, Lewis C.). LEAVES OF GRASS. New York, Doubleday Doran & Co, 1940. Hardcover - cloth, Small quarto. Very good condition. Color & Black & white plates. Elegant presentation of Whitman's classic work. Bound in green burlap with paste-on _title_ plate. Informational Introduction by Christopher Morley. Illustrated by color & Black & white illustrations by Lewis C. Daniel. Over 63 poems including: Song of the Open Road, Song of Myself, I Sing the Body Electric, Crossing Brooklyn Ferry, Me Imperturbe, Passage to India, When Lilacs last in the Dooryard Bloomed, O Captain! My Captain!, Out of the Cradle Endlessly Rocking - and many more. Book closes with Preface to 1855 Edition of Leaves of Grass . Tight well bound volume. 316 pages......$35.00 310. (POLICE)...Baker, Mark. COPS: THEIR LIVES IN THEIR OWN WORDS. New York, Simon & Schuster, 1985. 1st edition. Hardcover - 1/2 cloth/boards, octavo. Very good condition in dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Very slight edgewear. Police officers speaking in their own voices - giving a portrait not only of the police, but of American society. Good tight copy. 303 pages......$11.00 311. (POLITICAL SPEECHMAKING)...Jamieson, Kathleen Hall. ELOQUENCE IN AN ELECTRONIC AGE: THE TRANSFORMATION OF POLITICAL SPEECHMAKING. New York, Oxford University Press, 1988. 1st/2nd printing. Hardcover - 1/2 cloth/boards, octavo. Very good+ in dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Black & white photos. Inpressively comprehensive study of the history of presidential campaign advertising. With Bibliography, Index. Tight wellbound volume. 301 pages......$12.50 312. (POLITICAL COMMENTARIES)...Lippman, Walter (Selected & edited by Nevins, Allan). INTERPRETATIONS 1931 - 1932. New York, Macmillan, 1932. 1st/2nd printing. Hardcover - cloth, Small octavo. Very good condition. Bookplate front endpaper. With paste-on _title_ plate. Selection of Lippman's articles printed in the Herald Tribune. Subjects include The Depression, Congress, Herbert Hoover. Also, Far East Crisis, Tammany, European Political Scene, National Conventions & more. Well-indexed. Tight well-bound volume. 361 pages......$15.00 313. (POLITICS)...Buckley, James L. IF MEN WERE ANGELS: A VIEW FROM THE SENATE. New York, G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1975. 1st. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Very good condition in dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Good tight copy. 284 pages......$12.00 314. (POLITICS)...Cavan, Sherri. 20TH CENTURY GOTHIC: AMERICA'S NIXON. San Francisco, Wigan Pier Press, 1979. 1st. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Very good condition. Unique study of Richard Nixon in Gothic imagery - A portrait of a life-drama in which good & evil were locked in mortal combat. Contents include: Chronology, Themes, Reflections, Methodology, Bibliography, Index. Good tight copy. 330 pages......$20.00 315. (POLITICS)...Desmond, James. NELSON ROCKEFELLER: A POLITICAL BIOGRAPHY (A close-up portrait of the private man and the public servant). New York, Macmillan, 1964. 1st printing. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Very good condition in lightly worn dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Gift in_script_ion endpaper. Frank closeup profile, plus a detailed de_script_ion and analysis of the factors which have molded his career. Good tight copy. 330 pages......$14.00 316. (POLITICS)...Gauer, Harold. HOW TO WIN IN POLITICS. Boston, Bruce Humphries, Inc, 1946. 1st. Hardcover - cloth, Small octavo. Very good condition in dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Spine ends lightly bumped. Black & white drawings. Detailed handbook - somewhat tongue in cheek - on how to run for public office. A wealth of excellent information. Entertaining reading. Steps from A-Z in running a campaign. With dj endorsement by Congressman John F. Kennedy. Indexed. Hard to find. Good tight copy. 204 pages......$16.00 317. (POLITICS)...Goodman, Paul (Editor). SEEDS OF LIBERATION. New York, George Braziller, 1964. 1st printing. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Very good condition in lightly worn/chipped dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Encyclopedic compilation of articles compiled by Goodman of Liberal & Left Wing thoughts & ideologies. Good tight copy. 551 pages......$20.00 318. (POLITICS)...Johnson, Gerald W. THE LINES ARE DRAWN: AMERICAN LIFE SINCE THE FIRST WORLD WAR AS REFLECTED IN THE PULITZER PRIZE CARTOONS. Philadelphia, J.B. Lippincott, 1958. 1st edition. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Very good condition. Light corner wear. Owner stamp endpaper. Black & white cartoons. Pulitzer Prize winning political cartoons from 1922 with political analysis plus background info on each cartoonist. With Intro giving brief history of Political Cartoons. Good tight copy. 224 pages......$15.00 319. (POLITICS)...Jones, Gordon S. & Marini, John A. Forward by Representative Newt Gingrich. THE IMPERIAL CONGRESS: CRISIS IN THE SEPARATION OF POWERS. New York, Pharos Books, 1988. 1st. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Very good condition. Slight bumping & discoloration rear cover. Good tight copy. 368 pages......$12.50 320. (POLITICS)...Lesher, Stephan. GEORGE WALLACE: AMERICAN POPULIST. Reading MA, Addison-Wesley Publishing, 1993. 1st printing. Hardcover - 1/2 cloth/boards, Large octavo. Very good condition in dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Black & white photographs. Detailed Biography of George Wallace. With extensive Notes, Index. Good tight copy. 587 pages......$15.00 321. (POLITICS)...McPherson, Harry. A POLITICAL EDUCATION: A JOURNAL OF LIFE WITH SENATORS, GENERALS, CABINET MEMBERS AND PRESIDENTS. Boston, Little, Brown & Co, 1972. 1st edition. Hardcover - cloth, Large octavo. Very good condition in lightly chipped dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Black & white photos. Delightful inside look at the Washington political scene by a man whose career spanned the Kennedy & Johnson Administrations. Well-indexed. Good tight copy. 467 pages......$15.00 322. (POLITICS)...Prochnau, William W. & Larsen, Richard W. A CERTAIN DEMOCRAT: SENATOR HENRY M. JACKSON: A POLITICAL BIOGRAPHY. New Jersey, Prentice Hall, 1972. 1st. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Very good condition in dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Lightly bumped. In_script_ion endpaper. Edge mark. Black & white photos. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY SENATOR JACKSON. Enclosed is a personal letter from Senator Jackson to a constituent. Good tight copy. 360 pages......$22.50 323. (POLITICS)...Reeves, Richard. A FORD, NOT A LINCOLN. New York, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1975. 1st edition. Hardcover - 1/2 cloth/boards, octavo. Very good condition in worn dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Front cover edges lightly bumped. Good tight copy. 212 pages......$12.50 324. (POLITICS)...Richberg, Donald. MY HERO: THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF DONALD RICHBERG. New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1954. 1st edition. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Very good condition in worn/edgetorn dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Black & white photographs. Vivid portrait of the American political scene in the first half of the 20th century. Indexed. Good tight copy. 367 pages......$14.00 325. (POLITICS)...Ungar, Sanford J. THE PAPERS & THE PAPERS: AN ACCOUNT OF THE LEGAL AND POLITICAL BATTLE OVER THE PENTAGON PAPERS. New York, E.P. Dutton, 1972. 1st edition. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Very good condition in slightly chipped dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Owner stamp front endpaper. Good tight copy. 319 pages......$13.50 326. (POLITICS)...Vandenberg, Arthur Hendrick. IF HAMILTON WERE HERE TODAY: AMERICAN FUNDAMENTALS APPLIED TO MODERN PROBLEMS. New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1923. 1st. Hardcover - cloth, Large octavo. Very good condition. Slight corner wear, bumping. Black & white frontis & plates. With fold-out facsimiles of The New York Packet. Good tight copy. 366 pages......$20.00 327. (POLITICS)...Vandenberg, Arthur H., Jr. (Editor) With the collaboration of Morris, Joe Alex. THE PRIVATE PAPERS OF SENATOR VANDENBERG. Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1952. 1st edition. Hardcover - 1/2 cloth, octavo. Very good condition. Very light cover wear. Black & white frontis & photos. With Index. Good tight copy. 599 pages......$16.50 328. (POLITICS)...Woodward, Bob. THE CHOICE. New York, Simon & Schuster, 1996. 1st edition. Hardcover - 1/2 cloth/boards, Large octavo. Very good+ in dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Black & white photographs. Behind scenes story of Clinton & Dole prior to the 1996 Presidential Election. Well-indexed. Good tight copy. 462 pages......$11.00                                 HOW TO ORDER:              a) Place book on hold by calling or sending email                            Our Phone # (503) 281-6689                            E-mail: This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it              b) We will verify availability of the book by phone                 or email and place it on hold for you              c) We accept Visa, Mastercard, Discover Card, check                 or money order        * We suggest sending charge card numbers in Two email messages *          (One with the card number - and one with the expiration date)                    Please address checks or money orders to:                            Thaddeus Books                            4404 N.E. Going                            Portland OR 97218    _______                  c) MAILING COST WITHIN USA - 1st book add $3.00    Special          Each additional book in same order add $1.00    Standard    Rate             If First Class Mailing is desired with USA,    _______          please add an additional $2.00 per book                     If ordering from outside USA, please                     e-mail for mailing rates.                     All books returnable within 10 days.                     One week hold guaranteed.         ____________________________________________________________         THADDEUS WEB PAGE: http://www.teleport.com/~symbol/thad.html         _____________________________________________________________
 
Report to moderator   Logged Logged  
  The administrator has disabled public write access.
Go to top Post Reply
Powered by FireBoardget the latest posts directly to your desktop
 

Dobór narty
dobór nart
www.skiforum.pl
Grill Przepisy
Grill
www.pychotka.pl
Moda Fyk
Moda Fyk, Moda Fyk
www.moda.fyk.waw.pl
::::: Sztuka afrykańska :::::
Sztuka afrykańska, Sklep Afryka
www.mambata.pl
tapety na telefon
Darmowe tapety na telefon
www.twoj-sms.pl
Rolex Replica Uhren lift www.performance-media.com.br
klimatyzacja resteraunts lampy schools videos